BSA Troop 122

A history in photos of Boy Scout Troop 122 of Los Alamos, New Mexico.

Initial contents are primarily Charles Mader's pictures.  Dr. Mader was Scoutmaster of Troop 122 from 1974 to 1983.

Help in categorizing the pictures is requested. Please email Keith at VirtualSherwoods dot com with When, Where, and Who for the pictures.

First 100 pictures

Next 100 pictures

Next 88 Pictures

Here is a description of people and activities that shed light on the pictures (and which I should have consulted before posing my questions and hazarding my guesses on the thumbnail pages).

1974-1983 TROOP 122  HISTORY AND ACTIVITIES

1974 Sponsor: Methodist Men of the First United Methodist Church of Los Alamos

Institutional Representative: Al Zerwekh

Scoutmaster: Charles Mader

Committee Chairman: John L. Rand

Senior Patrol Leader: Jeff Pettitt

Membership at Recharter: 32 Scouts, 13 Adults

Other: Honor Unit

 

 

1975 Sponsor: Methodist Men of the First United Methodist Church of Los Alamos

Institutional Representative: Al Zerwekh

Scoutmaster: Charles Mader

Committee Chairman: John L. Rand

Senior Patrol Leader: Greg Yasuda

Membership at Recharter: 40 Scouts, 16 Adults

District Activities: Council Scout-O-Rama (Presidential Ribbon)

Outdoor Activities: Bandelier, Pecos, and Colorado 7-day backpacks; Santa

      Clara Canyon and Rio Grand Gorge State Park campouts; 10-mile hike

      (Bandelier), Taos Mountaineering trip, joint hikes (2) with San Ildefanso

      Scout Troop.

Camps: Camp Conchas

      Community Activities: Blind Products sale, Guide for Church Open House,

      lit farolitos at Ashley Pond on Christmas Eve

Other: Honor Unit, worked on rifle, archery, shotgun, safety merit badges,

      hosted visit by Troop 394 (Albuquerque)

 

 

 

1976 Sponsor: Methodist Men of the First United Methodist Church of Los Alamos

Institutional Representative: Al Zerwekh

Scoutmaster: Charles Mader

Committee Chairman: John L. Rand

Senior Patrol Leaders: Chris Bradley, C. L. Mader

Membership at Recharter: 46 Scouts, 16 Adults

District Activities: First Aid Contest, Scout Show, EXPO-RADO, Public Speaking Contest.

Outdoor Activities: Guaje Canyon, San Antonio and Peralta Canyon backpacks; Sawyer's Hill and Mortandad campouts; Taos Mountaineering Trip,

      10-mile hike with T-222, Bandelier 10-mile hike (2), 20-mile hike Valle

      Grande-Cochita.

Camps: Camp Alexander, Camp Chimayo.

Community Activities: Christmas Tree pickup, Scout Sunday, Visited State

      Legislature and Fenn Galleries (Santa Fe), Blind Products Sale,

      Bicentennial Parade, lit farolitos at Ashley Pond Christmas Eve

Other: Honor Unit, Former Gov. Bruce King spoke at Court of Honor, worked

      on wilderness survival, orienteering, pioneering, American heritage merit

      badges.

 

 

 

1977 Sponsor: Methodist Men of the First United Methodist Church of Los Alamos

Institutional Representative: Al Zerwekh

Scoutmaster: Charles Mader

Committee Chairman: John L. Rand

Senior Patrol Leaders: Keith Sherwood, Robert McMullen

Membership at Recharter: 42 Scouts, 15 Adults

District Activities: Scout Show, Camporee, Public Speaking contest.

Outdoor Activities: Bandelier, San Pedro Parks, Guaje Canyon, Peralta

      Canyon and Pajarito Mountain backpacks; Sawyer's Hill and Great Sand Dunes

      campouts; Taos ski day, showshoe/ski hike, field trip to Harding Mine.

Camps: Conchas, National Jamboree, Junior Leader Training

Community Activities: Christmas Tree pickup, Scout Sunday, Memorial Day

      Services, lit farolitos at Ashley Pond on Christmas Eve.

Other: Honor Unit, troop JLT, worked on geology, aviation, first aid and citizenship(s) merit badges.

 

 

 

1978 Sponsor: Methodist Men of the First United Methodist Church of Los Alamos

Institutional Representative: Al Zerwekh

Scoutmaster: Charles Mader

Committee Chairman: John L. Rand

Senior Patrol Leaders: Robert McMullen

Membership at Recharter: 42 Scouts, 16 Adults

District Activities: First Aid Contest, Scout Show, Public Speaking  Contest, camporee.

Outdoor Activities: Capulin Canyon, Guaje Canyon, Pajarito Mountain and

      East Fork Jemez backpacks; Sawyer's Hill and survival campouts; 10 mile

      hike, Taos ski day.

Camps: Camp Alexander, Philmont

      Community Activities: Christmas Tree pickup, Memorial Day Services, Scout

      Sunday, County Fair Parade, lit farolitos on Christmas Eve.

Other: Honor Unit, rocket day, worked on swimming, life saving, safety,

      first aid, surveying, pioneering and wilderness survival merit badges.

 

 

 

1979 Sponsor: Methodist Men of the First United Methodist Church of Los Alamos

Institutional Representative: Al Zerwekh

Scoutmaster: Charles Mader

Committee Chairman: Norman G. Wilson

Senior Patrol Leaders: Michael Mitchell

Membership at Recharter: 46 Scouts, 16 Adults

District Activities: First Aid Contest, District and Council Scout Shows,

      Camporee at Camp Frank Rand.

Outdoor Activities: Pajarito Mountain, Wheeler Peak and San Pedro Parks

      backpacks; Sawyer's Hill (2), East Fork Jemez, Bayo Canyon and Taos

      Mountaineering campouts; Taos ski day.

Camps: Camp Frank Rand, World Jamboree Encampments (4 Scouts), Jr. Leader

      Training (3), Brownsea (1).

Community Activities: Scout Sunday, visited state legislature, lit

      farolitos at Ashley Pond on Christmas Eve.

Other: Honor Unit, worked on pioneering, computer, swimming, life saving,

      first aid, wilderness survival, aviation and citizenship (3) merit badges.

 

 

 

 

1980 Sponsor: Methodist Men of the First United Methodist Church of Los Alamos

Institutional Representative: Al Zerwekh

Scoutmaster: Charles Mader

Committee Chairman: Norman G. Wilson

Senior Patrol Leaders: John Wilson, Greg Keaton

Membership at Recharter: 53 Scouts, 19 Adults

District Activities: Scout Show (Red Ribbon)

Outdoor Activities: Capulin Canyon (with hike to Painted Cave), Pajarito

      Mountain and Peralta Canyon backpacks; Mortandad Canyon, Bayo Canyon and

      Taos Mountaineering/Wheeler Peak campouts.

Camps: Camp Alexander

      Community Activities: Lit farolitos at Ashley Pond on Christmas Eve

Other: Honor Unit, worked on pioneering, geology, first aid, orienteering,

      wilderness survival, American cultures and geology merit badges.

 

 

 

1981 Sponsor: Methodist Men of the First United Methodist Church of Los Alamos

Institutional Representative: Albert H. Barlich

Scoutmaster: Charles Mader

Committee Chairman: Kenneth Mitchell

Senior Patrol Leaders: David Doty, Charles Forest

Membership at Recharter:  45 Scouts, 17 Adults

District Activities: First Aid Contest, Klondike Derby, District and

      Council Scout Shows.

Outdoor Activities: Wheeler Peak campout; San Pedro Parks, Pajarito

      Mountain and Peralta Canyon backpacks; Taos Mountaineering trip, Guaje

      Canyon survival campout, Pajarito and Taos ski day, 10-mile hikes (4), 20

      mile hike.

Camps: Jr. Leader Training, Camp Frank Rand, Philmont, National Jamboree  (11 Scouts and 2 leaders).

Community Activities: Scout Sunday, trash bags, lit candles at Ashley Pond

      on Christmas Eve.

Other: Honor Unit, worked on swimming, life saving, first aid, wilderness

      survival, citizenship(s), American heritage, skiing, safety, traffic

      safety, pioneering, orienteering and hiking merit badges.

 

 

 

1982 Sponsor: Methodist Men of the First United Methodist Church of Los Alamos

Institutional Representative: Kenneth Mitchell

Scoutmaster: Charles Mader

Committee Chairman: Kenneth Mitchell

Senior Patrol Leaders: Alex Parker, Steve Mitchell

Membership at Recharter  58 Scouts, 17 Adults

District Activities: First Aid Contest, District Scout Show, Council Scout

      Show (Presidential Award).

Outdoor Activities: Pajarito Mountain and Bandelier (with hikes to Painted

      Cave and Stone Lions) backpacks; survival (Guaje Canyon), Great Sand Dunes

      and Taos mountaineering/Wheeler Peak campouts; 3 ten-mile hikes, climbed

      Mount Silverheels, Mount Sherman and Mount Dyer in Colorado, Taos ski day.

Camps: Camp Alexander and Philmont with Post 122

Community Activities: Scout Sunday, trash bags, visited state legislature,

      Blind products sale, lit farolitos at Ashley Pond on Christmas Eve

Other: Honor unit, attended Santa Fe youth Opera (Migon), Senator Harrison

      Schmitt spoke at Court of Honor, worked on first aid, three citizenship,

      safey, traffic safety, pioneering, wilderness survival, skiing, emergency

      preparation, swimming and life saving merit badges.

 

 

 

1983 Sponsor: Methodist Men of the First United Methodist Church of Los Alamos

Institutional Representative: Rolf Engleman

Scoutmaster: Charles Mader

Committee Chairman: Kenneth Mitchell

Senior Patrol Leaders: Paul Keaton, David Woodruff

Membership at Recharter: 57 Scouts, 20 Adults

District Activities: Camporee at Graduation Flats, Council Scout Show.

Outdoor Activities: Pajarito Mountain and San Pedro Parks backpacks; Bayo

      Canyon, Twinning, Mortandad Canyon and Great Sand Dunes campouts; ski days

      at Taos and Pajarito Mountain.

Camps: Conchas Aquatic Base (won Baden Powell Troop Award), Philmont Trek

      Community Activities: Trash bag delivery, Blind Products Sale (Lions

      Club).

Other: Quality Unit Award, Santa Fe Youth Opera (The Turn of the Screw),

      held Court of Honor at Juniper Campground Amphitheater in Bandelier

      National Monument, visited state legislature, worked on pioneering,

      orienteering, 3 citizenship, chemistry, space exploration, oceanography,

      first aid, swimming and lifesaving merit badges.

 

EAGLE PROJECTS

 1973

William Bechtol

Trash pickup

    

Greg Rand

Boy Scouts Organized merit badge counselor list for Los Alamos District.    

 

1974 EAGLE PROJECTS

 

Allen Hunter

Boy Scouts Organized Cub program for deaf Scouts.

       

Jeffery Pettitt

United Church of Los Alamos Woodcarving project for United Church Christmas store.    

 

1975 EAGLE PROJECTS

 

Mark Bradley

First United Methodist Church Painted Fellowship Hall at the Church    

     

Gregory Yasuda

First United Methodist Church Moved church furniture into new building.    

 

1976 EAGLE PROJECTS

 

David Lee

Los Alamos County  Cut and hauled 75 logs for seats for Bicentennial Project amphitheater.

 

Charles Mader II

U.S. Forest Service Cleared Guaje Mountain, Longs Canyon, Guaje Canyon, and Guaje Ridge Trails

   

James Rauchfuss

Bandelier National Monument Cleared areas of unwanted trees and trash pickup. 164 hrs

 

Evan Thomas

U.S. Forest Service  Planted 1100 trees in burned areas of Los Alamos District.    

 

1977 EAGLE PROJECTS

  

John Gill

First United Methodist Church Cleared area at church and planted grass. 95 hrs

 

 

1978 EAGLE PROJECTS

 

Thomas Cole

Los Alamos County Refurbished trail to Camp Hamilton.  136 hrs

    

Richard Koonce

Community Painted home of a senior citizen.

   

Robert McMullen

U.S. Forest Service Established, cleared and marked Guaje Reservoir Trail from North Community to Guaje Ridge. 154 hrs

 

Daniel Rand

U.S. Forest Service Completed trail to the Natural Arch in Rendija Canyon. 109 hrs

 

Keith Sherwood

U.S. Forest Service Established, cleared and marked Guaje Reservoir Trail from Guaje Ridge to Guaje Reservoir. 140 hrs

 

1979 EAGLE PROJECTS

 

Preston Cooper

U.S. Forest Service Worked on the fuel break north of Arizona Avenue.    

 

David Darrah

United Pentacostal Church of Espanola Constructed a fence and erected a flag pole.    

 

Michael Mitchell

First United Methodist Church Striped parking lot and built shelves. 123 hrs.

   

John Zerwekh

First United Methodist Church Inventoried Church property and prepared a record of the property. 64 hrs

 

1980 EAGLE PROJECTS

 

Gary Barlich

First United Methodist Church Painted outside of Fellowship Hall. 109 hrs

 

Alastair Casperson

Ark Child Development Center Constructed a fence for the day care center. 75 hrs

 

David Doty

Casa Mesita Thrift Shop Renovated Casa Mesita Thrift Shop. 334 hrs

 

Brian Mullaney

AAUW Play School Built fence for the AAUW play school.    

David O'Dell

    

John Wilson

Mesa School Marked and packed library books to be transferred to other schools with closing of Mesa School. 73 hrs

 

Scott Wilson

Mesa School Built a scaling wall for the school playground. 64

 

Paul Yasuda

Ark Child Development Center Built play equipment for Ark day care center.    

 

1981 EAGLE PROJECTS

 

Todd Erickson

Los Alamos Montessori School Build and repaired playground equipment. 156 hrs

 

Gregory Keaton

First United Methodist Church Painted inside of Fellowship Hall at the Church. 275 hrs

 

Alexander Parker

U.S. Forest Service Stacked slash at a fuel break. 141 hrs

 

David Thomas

IHM Catholic Church Painted St. Joseph's Hall in White Rock. 187 hrs

 

Stephen Wagner

Trinity on the Hill Episcopal Church Prepared ground and planted buffalo grass on church property next to Trinity drive. 178 hrs

 

1982 EAGLE PROJECTS

 

Charles Forest

Red Cross Built 6 backboards for the Red Cross and Ski Patrol. 162 hrs

 

James Gary

Los Alamos County Parks & Recreation Compiled a handbook of day hikes that was published by the Los Alamos County Parks and Recreation Dept. 147 hrs

 

William Goldman

Casa Mesita Prepared the exterior of Casa Mesita girls home for insulation and stucco; painted the kitchen. 111hrs  

 

William Lebeda

Aspen Elementary School Built a climber for the Aspen School playground. 111 hrs

 

Stephen Mandell

Los Alamos Women's Center Constructed 2 pamphlet stands and a mailbox. 116 hrs

 

 John Potter

U.S. Forest Service Cleared/stacked slash along upper Guaje Road. 117

 

1983 EAGLE PROJECTS

 

Matthew Albright

Las Cumbres Learning Services Constructed therapeutic positioning equipment for multi-handicapped children. 111 hrs

 

Paul Keaton

Aspen Elementary School Constructed climbing equipment. 186 hrs

 

Steven Mitchell

Ark Child Development Center Constructed playground equipment 119 hrs

 

Brian Wickham

Montessori School Installed and repaired playground equipment at the Montessori School located at the United Church. 155 hrs

 

David Woodruff

Barranca Mesa School Constructed equipment. 100 hrs